PSOBLTA v Bromsgrove School – 20 May 2017

PSOBLTA v Bromsgrove School Postponed             Sadly, the PUBS v Bromsgrove School fixture was cancelled on Saturday.  The forecast was not great, but the team were keen and hopeful to still play.  Given the heavens opened at lunchtime, the match was called off; however, the hardy team that turned up (Jon Basell, […]

PSOBLTA v The Leys School – 6 May 2017

PSOBLTA v The Leys School Won 4-0             PSOBLTA team: Scott Creed, Brad Keenes, Rob Searle and Keith Springall The Leys School team: Finn Carmichael, Max Forbes, Will Ingle, Richard Poulter and Krishna Puvvada PSOBLTA first pair: Rob Searle & Keith Springall beat Max Forbes & Richard Poulter 6-3, 6-3 beat Will Ingle […]

PSOBLTA v Reed’s School – 19 April 2017

PSOBLTA v Reed’s School Won 3.5-0.5               PSOBLTA team: Adrian Blackman, Chris Jenkins, Brad Keenes and Tim Thomas Reed’s School team: Richard Garcia, Will Page, Oli Wilkins and Ryyan Winter PSOBLTA first pair: Adrian Blackman & Chris Jenkins beat Richard Garcia & Will Page 6-4, 6-1 beat Oli Wilkins […]

2017 D’Abernon Cup – quarter-final draw

The D’Abernon Cup quarter-final draw has taken place and the draw is as follows: Old Reptonians (1) v Old Wykehamists (H) KCS Old Boys (H) v Old Bradfieldians Old Reedonians (H) v Old Etonians Old Chigwellians v Old Paulines (2) (H) All ties are to be played on Sunday, 18 June 2017 (rain date: Sunday, 9 July 2017).

2017 D’Abernon Cup – third qualifying event results

Today completed the qualifying for the D’Abernon Cup and many congratulations to the Old Reedonians for winning the group and the Old Wykemists for narrowly beating the Old Salopians for second place.  It was an excellent evening of tennis, played in very good spirits and many thanks to David Lloyd Raynes Park for hosting the […]

2017 D’Abernon Cup – second qualifying event results

Last weekend saw the second D’Abernon Cup qualification day, which took place indoors at Stoke Park.  It was a closely fought contest and the winner on the day was the Old Brafieldians followed by, in the runner-up position, the Old Chigwellians.  Special mention to the Old Westminster team who won the most games but did not […]

2017 D’Abernon Cup – first qualifying event results

                The first of three D’Abernon Cup qualifying events took place on Saturday, 1 April indoors at St. George’s College.  Congratulations go to the Old Etonians and KCS Old Boys who both qualified through to the quarter-finals.                 The second and third qualifying events […]

PSOBLTA v Fitzwilliam LTC – 17 March 2017

PSOBLTA v Fitzwilliam LTC Lost 8-1                 It was the best of times, it was the worst of times…Charles Dickens managed to sum up very concisely the Association’s weekend trip to Dublin for our annual match against the Fitzwilliam LTC.  On 17 March 2017 (St Patrick’s Day), a […]

AGM and Annual Dinner – March 2017

On 9 March 2017, the Association held its AGM and Annual Dinner and a huge thanks to all that attended.  It was an excellent fun and informative evening with nearly 80 in attendance. This year our guest speaker was Jamie Baker (former British No. 2 and now BBC/Eurosport television pundit) and he was ably and […]

AGM and Annual Dinner – Thurs, 9 March 2017

We are delighted to announce that the date and speaker have been confirmed for our 2017 Annual Dinner and it is with great pleasure that Jamie Baker (former British No. 2 and now BBC/Eurosport television pundit) has agreed to be our speaker.  The Annual Dinner is our showcase event for the year and always a […]

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: