PSOBLTA v Cumberland LTC – 13 August 2017

PSOBLTA v Cumberland LTC Lost 4-0             PSOBLTA team: Chris Anguelov, Marc Baghdadi, Joe Harris and Alex Wilton Cumberland LTC team: Dom Hemy, Fergus O’Connell, Matthew Kirby and Guest PSOBLTA first pair: Chris Anguelov and Marc Baghdadi lost to Dom Hemy/Matthew Kirby 1-6, 4-6 lost to Fergus O’Connell/Guest 6-7, 4-6 […]

PSOBLTA v Ealing LTC – 12 August 2017

PSOBLTA v Ealing LTC Lost 2.5-1.5           PSOBLTA team: Alex Gummer, Andy Hill, Brad Keenes and Alex Wilton Ealing LTC team: Antony Calvert, Marc Payling, Rob Souile and Viv Wong PSOBLTA first pair: Andy Hill and Alex Gummer drew with Rob Souile/Viv Wong 6-3, 6-7 beat Antony Calvert/Marc Payling 6-0, 6-4 PSOBLTA second […]

PSOBLTA v International Club of GB – 5 August 2017

PSOBLTA v International Club of GB Lost 5-4               On Saturday, 5 August the Pubs played the IC of GB at the magnificent Stoke Park – always a high standard match and this year was no different.  Although the weather was a bit mixed, the fixture started off on […]

2017 D’Abernon Cup finalists

The D’Abernon Cup semi-finals took place over the weekend and the finalists are: Old Reptonians v Old Reedonians Both sides came through their semi-finals with 4-0 wins. This results in a final consisting of the 2016 winners playing the 2015 winners.  Furthermore, this will be the third time in four years that these two teams […]

PSOBLTA v St George’s Hill – 15 July 2017

PSOBLTA v St George’s Hill LTC Lost 2.5-1.5       PSOBLTA team: Russell Dykes, Ed Fry, Brad Keenes and Tim Stotesbury St George’s Hill team: Jeremy Fleming, Chris Jenkins, Ken MacDonald and Simon Terry One of the Association’s longest standing matches and always a pleasure playing on the immaculate grass courts at St George’s Hill […]

PSOBLTA v Independent Schools LTA – 24 June 2017

PSOBLTA v Independent Schools LTA Lost 3-1               PSOBLTA team: Tim Barkey, Adrian Blackman, Andy Bray and Sean Thornley The Pubs ventured to St George’s College on Saturday, 24 June 2017 to play the Avory Shield and had an excellent match on the fine grass courts.  This year, the boys […]

2017 D’Abernon Cup – semi-final draw

The quarter-finals of the D’Abernon Cup have now been completed and the semi-finalists are now ready to play for their chance to play in the final at AELTC on Saturday, 9 September 2016. The semi-final draw is as follows: Old Reptonians (1) v KCS Old Boys Old Reedonians v Old Paulines (2) KCS Old Boys and Old Reedonians are […]

PSOBLTA v Roehampton Club – 10 June 2017

PSOBLTA v The Roehampton Club Draw 2-2       PUBS fightback for a hard earned draw on the grass at Roehampton Saturday, 10 June 2017 saw one of our favourite match venues, The Roehampton Club, playing host to the mighty PUBS.  What can be better than grass court tennis in blazing sunshine at one […]

PSOBLTA v Cambridge Blues – 28 May 2017

PSOBLTA v Cambridge Blues Lost 10-2         PSOBLTA team: Andrew Bray, Greg Caterer, Brad Keenes, Tom Knapp, Jamie Muirhead, Nikhil Sharma and John Taylor Cambridge Blues team: Martin Florea, Jerry Ganendra, Michal Kaminski, Aleks Mardinian, Jack Long-Martinez, Toni Morales, Tim Prossor Round 1 (Singles): Andy Bray vs Michal Kaminski:                         Lost 4-6, 3-6 Jamie […]

PSOBLTA v Eton College – 25 May 2017

PSOBLTA v Eton College Lost 6-3             Driving down the M40 and catching Paul Wellers abrasive chords on the  playlist  “sup up your beer and collect your fags/ there’s a row going on down near slough…”, I should perhaps have been more cautious about the augurs but we had come […]

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: